Quinn Foods LLC (“Company”, “Quinn”, “Quinn Snacks”, “us”, “our”, or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We prepared this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding the personal information we collect from users of our website, located at quinnsnacks.com and their use of our related services. By submitting information through our website or through our related services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this site and any related services, you are freely accepting and consenting to the practices in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time and for any reason with effect to future data processing by contacting us at the address listed below in the section titled “We Welcome your Feedback”. Without your consent, Quinn will use personal information, only insofar as such processing is permitted by applicable law or where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Quinn is subject. 

Quinn Collects Different Types of Information

  • When you visit our site we may record and store device identifiers such as your IP address, unique browser ID, cookies, beacons, account login, and other unique identifiers. 
  • When you place an order or sign up for an account, we ask for your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, credit card number and expiration date and the phone number of your shipping address. We (or our third party providers) need this information to process and fulfill your orders, and to notify you of your order status.
  • We also retain information that you post or store through your account and/or on our website, including without limitation, shopping cart contents, subscription order information, and product reviews. Quinn may offer public discussion forums and bulletin boards. Please note that information that you disclose in these public forums becomes public. Use caution in disclosing any personal information. If you exchange any messages through our site, we may store those as well. 
  • If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name, email address, and any other content included in the email in order to send you a reply. Quinn reserves the right to keep a record of this information. 
  • When you request reminder services, we ask for your email address. By requesting reminder services you agree to receive marketing messages.
  • When you enter one of our promotions, we may ask for your name, phone number, email and mailing addresses. We use this information to administer the promotion and notify you if you win and for other purposes outlined in the official rules.
  • Protected classification characteristics such as age or gender are not collected intentionally but may be revealed in identity data or other information we collect and subsequently stored in our systems.
  • We  collect information about how you use and interact with the site, including what pages you visit and how long you stay on certain pages. We may also retain information on network activity such as browsing and search history and/or website and advertisement interactions. We may also collect precise geolocation information via GPS-enabled services. You can disable GPS-enabled services via your browser.
  • We use Google Analytics on our site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect anonymous traffic data to help us analyze how users use the website. The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for us and providing other services relating to site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described in this policy. If you have concerns relating to the usage of Google Analytics, it is possible to block Google Analytics by installing a plug-in to your browser. A plug-in for the most common browsers can be found here.
  • We may receive information about you from other sources like telephone or fax, from friends who refer you to us, or otherwise. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our website or otherwise.
  • If you provide personal information regarding employment status or history or education history via our “Careers” page, we may store this information. We also record personal information shared with us through our “Contact Us” page or emailed to us through our customer service email address quinncrew@quinnsnacks.com.
  • We do not intentionally gather information about visitors who are under the age of 18. You should not use our site if you are under 18.
  • All information provided to us by the creation and use of a User Account or Profile on quinnsnacks.com will be stored by Quinn. This information may be used for marketing purposes. If a user account is deleted, some data may be retained after deletion but can be removed at the User’s request. 
  • We may collect personal information that is necessary for our legitimate interests, which will be disclosed to you at the time of collection. Quinn will use this information for the purposes of which it was collected. 
  • Cookies: We may make use of "cookies" (a small piece of information your browser stores on our behalf) to remember your registration information when you return to our site and keep track of your shopping cart. Additionally we may, on occasion, use these cookies to deliver content and services from us specific to your interests via third-party companies. These third-parties are prohibited from sharing that information with anyone other than us. We do not track any cookies for IP addresses located in the EU. We do not sell any cookie data and all users, including those in California, are exempt from the sale of their data. The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
  • California Residents: under the CCPA, California residents are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Find information about those rights and the ability to opt out here.

We Use and Share Your Information Carefully

  • We may share your information with our third party partners in connection with order processing, fulfillment, support and marketing. For example, we may share your information with our third party credit card processors.
  • We  contract with other companies to provide certain services for us including: shipping, email distribution, recurring order processings, market research, promotions management and payment processing. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services for us and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited from using this information for their own marketing purposes
  • If you have provided us with an e-mail address, we may use it occasionally to notify you about important changes to our web sites, new products or services, or special offers. We may also send your promotional communications about our products or products or services you may be interested in. If you prefer not to receive these updates, we respect your wishes and you may opt-out of such communications. Make sure to let us know if you have given us more than one email account.
  • We also use your information to facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network; identify you as a user in our system; provide improved administration of our website and services; improve the quality of experience when you interact with our website and services; send you administrative email notifications; and to respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests.
  • We may create de-identified data records from information by excluding information (such as your name) that make the data personally identifiable to you. We use this de-identified data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our services and improve site navigation. We also use it to provide you with improved services, we may use aggregated pools of data (without personal identifiers) for research and commercial purposes.
  • We  own this data, and reserve the right to use and disclose de-identified data to third party companies for any purpose at our discretion. 
  • If you provide feedback on any of our services to us, we may use such feedback for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your information. We will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat the information in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • We may share some or all of your information with any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the information collected by it and us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Regardless of any choices you make regarding your information (as described below), We may disclose information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of us or users of the services and site.
  • We may also provide aggregate statistics about our sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties or partners. 
  • For users that have consented to the service, through our use of Google Analytics, we share visitation information which is associated with Google information from accounts of signed-in users for the purpose of ads personalization. 
  • We may also use and share your information to fulfill other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law.

We Take Measures Designed to Protect Your Information

  • In order to place your orders and access your account information, you will need to sign in to our secure server. The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software encrypts all the information you provide before it is sent to us.
  • All customer information within our systems is protected by measures designed to protect against unauthorized access.
  • We do not sell your personal information to advertisers, marketers, or anyone else without your consent.
  • We will not release any information on you to anyone without your consent, except as authorized in this policy.
  • We provide a high level of security for our computer systems, databases, and networks designed to protect all customer information in our systems.
  • Within our site are a number of links to other websites or locations. This is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or locations or their contents. When you click on such a link, you will leave our site and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you click on links to such outside websites.

Retention of your Personal Information. 

Quinn may retain your personal information:

  • For so long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services or to fulfill our contractual obligations;
  • As necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; and
  • For so long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collected such personal information.

We Respect Your Preferences

Quinn has implemented the following procedure that you may use to access, correct, or delete your personal information, or choose how your information is used:

  • You may have a right, in accordance with applicable laws, to access, update, correct, and in some cases request deletion of the personal information that we hold about you. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Any access request will be subject to the relevant fee, if any, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable laws. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or access. You may email quinncrew@quinnsnacks.com to make such requests.
  • If you wish to stop receiving email marketing communications from Quinn, please contact us at the address listed below or click the “Unsubscribe” link in any marketing emails or reply “Stop” to any marketing SMS messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account or to facilitate orders that you have made.

Quinn reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Privacy Policy. If we make revisions that change the way we collect, use, or share personal information, we will post those changes in this Privacy Policy. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you keep up to date on our most current policies and practices. We will note the effective date of the latest version of our Privacy Policy at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your information to provide us with your most current email address. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. Continued use of our website, or services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area. 

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you may have the right to request: access to, rectification, and erasure of your personal information; restriction of processing of personal information; objecting to certain processing of personal information; and the right to data portability. Where any processing of personal information is solely dependent upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time (For example, we suggest by using any unsubscribe link contained in an applicable marketing message, or, emailing us at the  details below). Where you believe that we have not processed your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws, you may lodge a complaint with the respective supervisory authority or data protection regulator. The provision of personal information by you will be for contractual, marketing, or analytical purposes as referred to in this Privacy Policy. If we do not have access to such personal information from you, then we will not be able to undertake certain Services for you. We may withhold information where the search for that information would require disproportionate effort or have a disproportionate effect to, for example, the cost of providing the information, the time it would take to retrieve the data, or how difficult it may be to obtain the information requested. To exercise your rights under these provisions, please contact us at the details below. When we receive your requests, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Please note that we do not track cookie data for site visitors identified to be from outside of the United States. 

International Operations.

Quinn is based, and this website is hosted, in the United States of America. If you are from a country outside of the United States of America with laws governing data collection, use, and disclosure that may differ from U.S. law and you provide personal information to Quinn, please note that any personal information that you provide to Quinn may be transferred to the United States of America. By providing your personal information, you hereby specifically and expressly consent to such transfer and processing and the collection, use, and disclosure set forth herein or in any terms and conditions related to the use of and access to the website.

We Welcome Your Feedback

We value your business and any concerns you have are important to us. If you have further questions about your privacy, please email us at quinncrew@quinnsnacks.com or contact us at the following address:

Quinn Foods LLC

5440 Conestoga Court

Boulder, CO 80301 USA

If Quinn needs, or is required, to contact you concerning any event that involves information about you, we may do so by email, telephone, or mail. 

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please contact us by e-mail at quinncrew@quinnsnacks.com. We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

Privacy Policy last updated 1/24/22